The City Council presents the II Sports Merit Awards to 45 local athletes who have participated in official competitions.

The Consistory has granted a total of 20,500 euros to these athletes to support them in their efforts.

The City Council of Estepona has delivered today the II Sports Merit Awards to a total of 45 local athletes who successfully participated during 2022 in any of the official competitions of the different sports modalities recognized by the Superior Sports Council.

In recognition of the effort used to stand out in the championships where they have participated, the Consistory recognizes these athletes registered in the city with an economic prize of 20,500 euros to be distributed according to the categories established in the bases of the call.

In this edition three categories have been established which are: runner / a of Andalusia; champion / a of Andalusia or runner / a of Spain or higher: Europe, World or international competition; and the champion / a of Spain or higher: Europe, World or international competition.

The mayor of Estepona, José María García Urbano, explained that with this municipal recognition is given support to local athletes so they can continue to increase their technical level and athletic performance. The alderman has indicated that these athletes have become the best hosts of Estepona, “as they carry the name of our city to the podiums of numerous places”. In addition, they make us feel “proud” because they are people who, from the sacrifice and constant work, achieve important milestones within their sporting fields.

He also explained that for the City Council of Estepona is a priority to continue promoting initiatives that bring the practice of sport to citizens, because it is the way to improve health and to transmit noble values such as companionship, effort or teamwork.

The list of winners is as follows, although it can also be consulted on the municipal website www.ayuntamiento.estepona.es, :

1. David Infantes Gómez ……… Andalusia Schools XCO Champion and Andalusia Road Cycling Schools Champion.

2. Lucia Navarro Andrades ………. Andalusian Team Champion Rhythmic Gymnastics Teams

3. Laura Vera Ramirez Vera Ramirez …. Andalusia Champion Basketball Provincial Team Cadet Women’s Basketball

4. Marina Galdeano Chimeno ……Andalusia U-14 Individual Runner-Up in Athletics

5. Andrea Galdeano Chimeno …Individual Sub-champion Andalusia U-14 of Athletics

6. Lucía Carrasco Ortíz ………….Sub-champion Andalucía Female Cadet of Football

7. Miguel Francisco López Vázquez ……Champion Andalusia Masters 45 Weight of Athletics

8. Ana Moncada Sanchez ……….2 Spanish Sailing Cup of Spain

9. Alba Mateo Gómez ……………………..Sub-champion of Andalusia JJNN (Swimming)

10. Ángel Hortelano Cuenca …….Champion of Andalusia Provincial Basketball Cadet Men’s Basketball Provincial Selection

11. Juan José Durán Machuca …..1º Classified M 18-19 Championship of Andalusia Triathlon Sprint Triathlon

12. Juan Antonio Carmona Ortega ……2 º Campeonato Andalucía Cadete Junior Sub 21 de Kárate

13. Daniela Llavero Sanchez …..1ª Campeonato Selecciones Provinciales Cadete Femenino Baloncesto

14. Sergio León Gómez Checa…..1º Andalusian Championship Teams Veterans +40 of Tennis

15. Miguel de los Santos Vílchez……2º Campeonato Andalucía Máster 45 de Atletismo (Andalusian Championship Masters 45 Athletics)

16. José Miguel Jiménez Martín……..2º Campeonato Andalucía Duatlón Cross M 45-49 of Triathlon

17. Miguel Angel Santos Morales……1º Classified Andalusia Championship Adventure Raid

18. Francisco Javier Tapia González ………1º Classified Championship Andalusia Adventure Raid

19. Marta Camacho Valadez……1ª Provincial Championship of Minors – Chess Malaga

20. Diego López Ortiz………….1º Campeonato España Escolar Rutas Infantiles de Ciclismo (Spanish School Children’s Cycling Championship)

21. Ángela Baca Verdugo………….Sub Champion of Andalusia RFAF Sub-17 Football

22. Alyssa Jaberi ……1 Classified Andalusia Cup Base Individual Rhythmic Gymnastics

23. Miguel Angel Tapia Gonzalez …..1 º Classified Andalusian Championship Adventure Raid

24. José Antonio Gil Díaz ……….1º Classified Andalusia Championship Cross Duathlon

25. Alberto Varela Yebra ………… Sub Champion Andalusia Championship Individual Masters Indoor Track and Field

26. Julia Varela Garnelo ……………..1ª Campeonato Andalucía Individual Oriental Sub 12 Atletismo

27. Djao Conti…….1º Campeonato de Andalucía de Marcha en Ruta Atletismo

28. Moya Conti ………….1º Championship of Andalusia CMX Cadeba 2022 Cycling

29. Rubén Salazar Galera ……………1º Campeonato de Andalucía Cadeba Basketball Cadet Championship

30. Andres Jurado Morales ….1º BMX Spanish Cup 122

31. Carmen Martín Jiménez ………1ª Championship of Andalusia BMX Racing

32. James Christopher William Pratt…..Sub Champion Campeonato de Andalucía Máster Individual 200 meters Breaststroke Swimming

33. Germán Morales Torres……..Sub Champion of Spain of Taekwondo

34. Diana Andreea Blindu ………1ª Campeonato Andalucía 100 meters freestyle, 100 meters backstroke and 50 meters freestyle Swimming

35. Princess Okafor…………1ª Campeonato Andalucía Cadete Baloncesto (Basketball Cadet Championship)

36. Alberto Macías Aguilar……….1º Andalusian Championship Karting Academy

37. Miguel Guerrero Medel ………1º Campeonato Andalucía de Karting ‘Rotax Senior’.

38. Juan Sergio Picardo López ………2º Campeonato Andalucía Atletismo 200 metros lisos Master 55

39. Miguel Ángel Crespillo Troya …. 1º Champion Andalusia Muaythai 12-13 years category 48 kg

40. Agustín Vargas Soto….. 1º Champion Andalusia Muaythai 10-11 years category 50 kg

41. Alejandro Fernandez Gil…. 1st Andalucía Muaythai Champion 16-17 years old category 67 kg.

42. Petru Robert Burghelea….. 1st Andalucía Muaythai Champion 10-11 years old category 48 kg.

43. Gabrielle Solovjova…… 1st Champion Andalusia Muaythai competitive category 51 kg

44. Sergio Marruenda Castro…… Champion Andalusia Tennis Team Veterans 1st category

45. Natalia Fisher Egusquiza…… 1st European MTB Marathon Championship

New Apartments

m
TS-1C
Apartment 
in Estepona
232.87 m²
,  3 bed
,  4 bath
€ 3,425,000
m
TS-1A
Apartment 
in Estepona
108.9 m²
,  2 bed
,  2 bath
€ 1,280,000
m
SH3-60A
Apartment 
in Marbella East
205.74 m²
,  3 bed
,  0 bath
€ 1,025,000

New Houses

m
DU-802
Detached Villa 
in Marbella East
206.1 m²
,  3 bed
,  0 bath
€ 2,400,000
m
DU-502
Detached Villa 
in Marbella East
206.1 m²
,  2 bed
,  0 bath
€ 2,700,000
m
5217HFV-NC
Detached Villa 
in Benahavis
0 m²
,  4 bed
,  4 bath
€ 1,850,000

Featured Properties

m
Premium Property
2013HFA
Penthouse 
in Marbella East
375 m²
,  3 bed
,  2 bath
€ 2,150,000
m
Premium Property
RE001
Townhouse 
in Estepona
283 m²
,  4 bed
,  3 bath
€ 2,290,000
m
Premium Property
RE014
Townhouse 
in Estepona
181 m²
,  4 bed
,  3 bath
€ 895,000
m
Premium Property
RE009
Detached Villa 
in Estepona
414 m²
,  4 bed
,  6 bath
€ 1,595,000

More news